Name:Ring Ditch to the southeast of Paulsland Farm, Cullompton

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

The ring ditch is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BC, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340037.

Annular dark mark diameter about 10 meters, recorded as cropmark in 1984.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on level summit of small rounded hill. No visible mound. Piece of black Beer flint found on the surface of the cropmark ring ditch to the south of Paulsland Farm. Other details: Photograph T6.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XQ, Devon County Council DAP/XQ 29 29-JUN-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319974.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YA, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337698.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Dark ring circa 17 meters diameter shown on aerial photograph.

Hood, A., 2007, Land at Willand Road, Cullompton: Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV340039.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the North of Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345067.

A prehistoric ring ditch was recorded as a cropmark to the southeast of Paulsland Farm in 1984.

A ring ditch of probable prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, to the southeast of Paulsland House. The fairly well-defined and complete ring ditch measures approximately 14.5m in diameter and is sited on the crest of a prominent hilltop. The ring ditch remains clearly visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1999.

Bunn, D., 2016, Land to the North and West of Cullompton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360272.

A gradiometer survey was undertaken on land to the north and west of Cullompton. The survey identified a number of potential archaeological remains, including possible traces of ring ditches, an enclosure and widespread linear anomalies to the west of St Andrew's Hill.

The survey recorded geophysical evidence of known or suspected archaeological remains (formerly identified as cropmarks), most notably a particularly distinctive c.15m diameter annular ditch (A – probably a barrow ditch) on high ground in the eastern part of Area 7 .