Name:Cropmarks to the southeast of Pond Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular enclosure south east of Homefield

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Curving line, length c 110m, possibly part of a large irregular enclosure, recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1984 (aph). Vis=16/1/1992 (robinson). Site lies on moderate n slope, no visible earthworks.(dprfp).

Aph=dap/dd 12(23/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1992(and photo t 4,5).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3574, DAP 3574/12 23-JUL-1984 (DD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357142.

The possible cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of a probable natural feature or possible enclosure ditch of uncertain date are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the southeast of Pond Farm. The cropmarks are situated on gentle northwest facing slope and are visible as diffuse and poorly defined curvilinear cropmarks previously interpreted within this monument record as forming the southern edge of a possible large enclosure, with other possible associated features. The nature of the cropmarks appear, however, to be more likely geological rather than archaeological in origin. The cropmarks have though been transcribed in the advent that future archaeological remains are recorded within the vicinity which may bear some impact upon the interpretations made as part of this survey.