Name:Cairn and cist north-east of Harrowthorn Plantation, Cornwood

Summary

Cairn with a cist north-east of Harrowthorn Plantation of 4.3 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high with part of an outer ring showing around its base and an inner ring surrounding the cist

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1945, 64th Report on Barrows, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV167224.

This barrow lies about 220 metres north of a few degrees east from the north eastern angle of Harrowthorn Plantation and near its margin lies a flat stone of such size as suggests the displaced coverstone of a kistvaen.

(30/03/1950) A turf covered cairn of 5.2 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Large slab of granite lies on north east side suggesting possible displaced capstone of cist.
(01/08/1977) SX 62406222 This small round cairn, 4.7m in diameter and 0.6m high, lies on a gentle west facing slope at 305m above OD. It is constructed of small boulders, with a large slab, 160m by 115m., lying on the northeast side accompanied by a hollowed centre, 0.3m deep, suggesting a cist.
1:10 000 Survey revised on MSD.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6262, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156968.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 31st August 1975. Cairn with hollow centre. Diameter 5.4 metres, height 0.3 metres. Siting hill slope.

Visible and recorded on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 188-9, Map 52, Figures 52.11 & 52.11.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Harrowthorn Plantation N. Cairn at SX62406222 of 4.3 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high with a cist. Part of the outer ring shows through the turf around the base and there seems to have been an inner ring closely surrounding the cist, though only the south endstone remains visible in the central hollow. There culd have been barely enough space for the large cover slab lying half buried on the northern edge of the mound.

Visible on aerial photogrph.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn of 5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high with a hollow in the centre, lies 220 metres north-east of Harrowthorn Plantation. A large granite slab lying on the north-east side of the cairn is probably the displaced capstone of a cist, there is no cist visible. The cairn is in close association with a reave running towards the southern slope of Stalldown.