Name:Cairn north-east of Harrowthorn Plantation

Summary

This barrow lies about 220m north of a few degrees east from the north eastern angle of harrowthorn plantation and near its margin lies a flat stone of such size as suggests the displaced coverstone of a kistvaen (worth). Vis=30/3/1950 (os). A turf covered cairn. Large slab of granite lies on north east side suggesting possible displaced capstone of cist.5.2m diameter, 0.4m high. Vis=31/8/1975 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn with hollow centre. Diameter 5.4m, height 0.3m. Siting hillslopevis=1/8/1977 (os). Small round cairn of small boulders with large slab on ne side. Diameter 4.7m, height 0.6m. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn, 5m diameter, 0.7m high with central hollow. Large granite slab lying on the ne side is probably the displaced capstone of a cist. No cist visible. The cairn is in close association with a reave (sx66sw/143) running towards the s slope of stalldown (am).

Des=worth, r. H. /tda/77(1945)55/64th report on barrows.