Name:Cairn and cist north-west of Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

The cist lies on a gentle, well drained south west facing slope at 335m above OD. Its internal dimensions are 0.8m by 0.5m and it is aligned on a grid bearing of 121o. The natural boulder, which forms the southwest side measures, 1.5m by 1.1m and 0.8m high. The surrounding cairn, 3.2m diameter and 0.8m high is built of small stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1939, 58th Report of the Barrow Committee, 69-70, Plates 3,4 (Article in Serial). SDV266637.

A cist lies 700 yards north of Harrowthorn Plantation and a few feet west of the track from Watercombe Moorgate to Ranny Brook. Only the two side stones and the eastern end stone remain. The structure is unusual in that the southern side stone is an earth fast boulder, an approximately vertical face of which forms a side of the cist. The length of the grave may have been 2 feet 6 inches, the width is 1 foot 7 inches, the depth 2 feet 3 inches or more, all internal measurements. There is a small but distinct cairn around the cist.

(30/03/1950) The cairn is so small that the kist and cairn are embodied in each other.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 30th June 1976. Supposed cist but the whole site may be natural, there is no sign of cairn or mound. Diameter 4 metres, height 0.5 metres.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme by previous advisor, who did not propose it for scheduling.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 188, 213, Map 52 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Coombe Brook N. E. cairn at SX62456263 of 4.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high with a cist on the edge of the soft ground around the spring. The cist is unusual for a large boulder serves as one of the long sides and only about half of the mound is an artificial pile of stones.

'Cairn' shown as a square feature on modern mapping.