Name:Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene, Taddiport

Summary

Chapel associated with a leper hospital mentioned 1344. Thirteenth century building, probably remodelled in 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5344

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV19697.

Doe, G. M., 1900, The Leper Hospital at Taddiport, 294 (Article in Serial). SDV19692.

Chapel of St. Mary Magdalen, Taddiport; site of medieval hospital. Nave, north-east transept with oblong battlemented tower at west end. Possibly associated with leper hospital, now disappeared. Other details: Plate.

Clay, R. M., 1909, Untitled Source, 287 (Monograph). SDV19696.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 150 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Chapel of leper hospital mentioned 1344, remains at Taddiport. It consists of narrow unbutressed west tower, and nave. Above a blocked doorway is a three light perpendicular window. The hospital itself has completely disappeared. Founded as a lazar house with a chapel by Ann Boteler in 1344. It seems to have been for poor people (ie, an almshouse) in the 16th century.

Founded in 13th century. Considerably altered.

The chapel is still in use for services. No remains of the leper hospital.

Caulfield-Brown, P., 1967, Proceedings at the 105th annual meeting, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV19699.

Not suppressed at the time of the Dissolution.

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 101 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

Thirteenth century origins probably remodelled in 15th century. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Nave, west tower, north transept. Very small crenellated west tower with partly blocked four centred belfry lights which have hoodmoulds over. On south side is four centred circa late 19th century wooden doorway. To its left just below the eaves is a small early 16th century three light roundheaded wooden mullion window. Transept projects on north side. East window is a complete late 19th or early 20th century restoration. Walls retain their old plaster with two panels of 18th century painted text on the east wall of the transept and one on the south wall of the nave. The simple roof structure is probably 17th century and consists of straight principals with morticed straight collars and trenched purlins. The older carved wall-plate survives in the transept. Late 19th century octagonal perpendicular style font. The chapel was founded in 13th century and originally attached to a leper hospital .