HER Number:MDV4271
Name:Two hut circles in prehistoric settlement east of the River Yealm and north of Ranny Brook, Cornwood

Summary

Remains of two hut circles both in poor condition. One has 4.0m internal diameter with walling 1.7m wide and 0.6m high. It has a levelled interior, but because of its poor condition the entrance cannot be identified. The other has 3.5m internal diameter with walling 1.9m thick and 0.4m high. There is a southern entrance. No other remains are evident in the area and it would appear that the poor conditions of the huts led to their misidentification as a cairn/cairn circle (1977 visit data).

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SW28
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SW30

• (Former Type) CAIRN CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1939, 58th Report of the Barrow Committee, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV266637.

(SX 62176343) about 133 yards south southeast from the cist (SX 66 SW 29) is a small cairn, and a little further on in the same direction there is a retaining circle of 14 feet internal diameter; it does not seem to have been associated with a cist.

(31/03/1950) SX 6218 6343 Retaining circle. This retaining circle appears to be the possible remains of a hut circle.

(05/08/1977) At SX 62186342 and SX 62196343 are the remains of two hut circles both in poor condition on a south facing slope at 345.0m OD.
The former is of Type 1 and has a 4.0m internal diameter with walling 1.7m wide and 0.6m high. It has a levelled interior, but because of its poor condition the entrance cannot be identified. The other hut is of Type 2. It has a 3.5m internal diameter with walling 1.9m thick and 0.4m high. There is a southern entrance. No other remains are evident in the area and it would appear that the poor conditions of the huts led to their misidentification as a cairn/cairn circle.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on MSD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(30/06/1976) Retaining circle or hut. Diameter 5m, height of stones 0.3m. Grinsell states that worth describes another circle of 6 stones adjoining the south-east of this circle.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 326-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

A possible retaining kerb is visible at SX 62216352 (see MDV4272).

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule information (Schedule Document). SDV153727.

(Estimate 1990) Two hut circles 7m and 8m diameter. Walls 1.5m thick, 0.5m high, partially faced with vertical slabs.

(11/03/1993) SX 6218 6343 hut circle forming part of a small cluster of huts. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 4m in diameter and is defined by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high.
[NB: MPP 24101 is a revision of SAM 10840].

(11/03/1993 ) SX 6217 6345 Hut circle on eastern edge of a large settlement. Forms part of a cluster of 5 huts. Survives as 5.8m diameter stony area standing up to 0.4m high. Circle identification is based on its proximity to 4 other huts, though the possibility of it being a cairn can not be fully dismissed.

Hut Circle '27' of circa 4.5 metres diameter is only 5 metres east of 'Ranny Brook N. Cairn '2' at SX62176343 an oval mound of 3.5 metres by 2.0 metres and 0.3 metres high.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Two huts visible on the aerial photography.