Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Cornwood

Summary

Vis=31/3/1950 (os) a fine example of enclosure and hut circles. Extensive prehistoric settlement area. Two villages contiguous, the larger pound a development of the smaller. Pound walls and those of huts consist of stone and turf. At least 22 huts within the enclosure. To the north and south of the pounds are scatters of isolated huts generally much larger than the enclosed huts. On the south there are remains of fields or paddocks. Rough moorland.

Vis=11/3/1993 (gerrard) this agglomerate enclosure containing 25 hut circles forms the central part of a large hut settlement, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the river yealm. Enclosure includes two sub-circular parts lying across the slope and covering an area of 1.9 hectares. The w enclosure is the earliest, measures 0.7 hectares and is defined by a 3m wide and 0.6m high rubble wall. A clearly defined entrance into this enclosure survives in the sw circuit, but other gaps in the n + se may be of more recent origin. Eight hut circles are said to survive within this enclosure, although only 5 were recorded during the mpp field visit. A gap in the e circuit wall of this enclosure leads into the second, later and larger, enclosure. This enclosure measures 1.2 hectares and is defined by a 2.5m wide and 1m high rubble wall. Nineteen hut circles lie within this enclosure, one is attached to the s outer face and one lies either side of the boundary between the 2 enclosures (mpp).

Whiteley, N., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137283.

Vis=-/9/1865 (whiteley) plan shows 4 huts within the smaller enclosure, and 14 within the larger. Hunts described as having 'door jambs generally opening to s: composed of granite slabs set on edge' (whiteley).

Vis=-/12/1960 (ancient monuments).

Agglomerated and partitioned enclosure of at least three elements containing 26 hut circles, six attached (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) agglomerated enclosure consisting of 2 sub-circular parts covering an area of 2ha. Bank 2m wide, 1m high with entrance to se. Six hut circles in w part, 15 in e part with one attached to outside of s bank of e part. Hut circles range 5m to 11.5m diam, walls 2m thick, 1m high. One has sub-chamber. Some have faced walls. Entrances predominantly to s or se (am).

Aph=nmr sx 63 63.

Bate, c. S. /tda/4 pt.2(1871)498/prehistoric antiquities of dartmoor.

Aph=nmr sf1457/326-7(1/3/1979).

Des=whiteley, n. /(-/9/1855)/notes + plan in manaton pf.

BATE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303967.

Vis=5/8/1977 (os) extensive settlement covering 6ha. At sx61976358 a sub-oval enclosure an enclosed village at yealm head. One enclosure about 126m square is smaller. Entrance to south. Surrounding wall is almost perfect. Remains of 2 or 3 huts on eastern side of the wall. These huts are straight on two sides and curved on the third. Several more huts in smaller enclosure. Outside the wall on the summit of the hill and on all sides are many other huts (bate).