Name:Cairn north-east of Harford Moor Gate

Summary

This cairn occupies a prominent position on the brow of a hill and is one of two north-west of Harford Moor Gate. Measures 13 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres in height, it is turf-covered and has a retaining kerb.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Cairn with hollow at centre and traces of a retaining circle. Sited on a hillslope. Diam 7m, heig 0.3m. Vis=-/-/1976 (grinsell). Vis=-/4/1976 and -/5/1977 (hankin). Cairn 2, ne of cairn 1 (see sx65nw/48) at c 100m, a mound of grass covered stones, hollow centred, scattered stones around the mound suggest an enclosing circle, the diameter of which is 7.5m-7.8m (hankin). Vis=not visible on 1946 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

Des=parish checklist.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Dartmoor 1999-2000 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345751.

Location of this and the cairn to the north-east visible on the aerial photograph, although can't be discerned on the other versions of the aerial photography.

Cairn depicted on the modern mapping and this location matches the 1999-2000 aerial photographs. The scheduled area has been plotted 30 metres to the north-east.

This cairn occupies a prominent position on the brow of a hill, its relationship to other ceremonial and settlement monuments in this part of Erme Valley, including Bullaven Reave which lies immediately to the north, indicates the wealth of evidence for prehistoric activity on this part of the Moor.
This cairn, one of two north-west of Harford Moor Gate, is 13m in diameter and 0.3m in height, it is turf-covered and has a retaining kerb.