Name:Subcircular ditched enclosure, Newton St Cyres

Summary

A subcircular single ditched cropmark enclosures, with small internal circular feature, of potential prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1985 onwards, Lilly Farm, Newton St Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated sub-circular, single ditched enclosure with internal circular feature and linears south east of Lily Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, SX8897, 7-13,19 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338102.

Rapid examination of aerial photograph suggests the presence of a curvilinear enclosure (with east-north-east facing entrance and no indication of its south, upslope side). Of uncertain date. Visible as cropmarks c100m south-south-east of Lilly Farm (citing Miller).

NMR, SX89NE43 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338101.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EU, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338099.

Subcircular single ditched enclosure, c40m diameter, with small internal circular feature. Linear mark adjacent. Recorded as crop mark on aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies in level area at the end of a north facing ridge. The land falls fairly steeply to wouth west, north west and north east. No visible earthworks. Other details: Photo S10.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QT, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338103.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VS, 20-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338104.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV338628.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1-2). It is likely to be the northern side of an enclosure with a diameter of roughly 40m. A second curvilinear feature with a diameter of 10m, of which only the south side is visible, is situated within it. The features were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP/EU 8 09-JUL-1985