Name:Dartmoor Prison reservoir, Princetown

Summary

Early 19th century reservoir which forms an important part of the original system for the supply and circulation of water. The reservoir is a long, slightly irregular elliptical feature, sited to the west of the prison, on a north-south alignment. A retaining wall supports the raised ground in which the reservoir and conduit head are set; this is of granite rubble with a capping of rock-faced granite with drafted margins, and with piers having pyramidal caps - the dressed granite of the capping and piers probably indicates a later-C19 phase of work.
Above the reservoir, a short distance to the north-west, is a circular tank lined with coursed granite, with dressed granite to the rim. This feature, is fed by a spring, appears on the 1884 Ordnance Survey, pre-dating the later covered reservoir to which it is now adjacent.

• National Buildings Record: 92318

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, XIX - 1806 AD (Between) to 1809 AD (Between))

'Reservoir' is marked on the early 20th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Dartmoor prison reservoir. 19th century. Granite ashlar. Circular flat-roofed structure with stringcourse below the top and plinth; central doorway facing prison. Fed by prison leat 4 miles long.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV249910.

Historic England, 2015, Dartmoor Prison Reservoir. HMP Dartmoor, Yelverton, Devon, PL20 6RR (Correspondence). SDV359245.

Historic England are considering amending the Listing of this structure.

Historic England, 2016, Case Name: HM Dartmoor Prison: Reservoir, with conduit head, retaining wall, and nearby tank (Report - Assessment). SDV359423.

The Dartmoor Prison Reservoir, which is situated outside the prison walls, was listed at Grade II in 1987 and is being considered for amendment.
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing at Grade II remain fulfilled. The list entry is therefore recommended for an amendment to clarify the extend of listing, to better define where special interest lies, to incorporate new information and to bring the entry in line with current standards and formatting.
REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The List entry for the reservoir at H M Prison Dartmoor, merits an amendment for the following principal reasons:
Clarity: in order to clarify the extent of listing and where the special interest of the feature expresses itself most clearly;
Updating the designation base: the list entry should be amended to reflect new information and current standards and practice.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: Reservoir standing to the west of the outer gates of Dartmoor Prison (Correspondence). SDV359421.

Letter informing of amendment to listing.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: Reservoir, with retaining wall, conduit head and nearby tank (Cartographic). SDV359422.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

The reservoir located to the west of the prison gates was constructed during the first building phase of 1806-9, and forms an important part of the original system for the supply and circulation of water. In order to provide this, water was carried from higher ground to the west along a leat four miles in length and passed into the reservoir. From the reservoir the water passed under the road and into an open conduit that ran around the site and drained out at the east side of the site; it was then carried in a leat to land at Tor Royal, to the south-west of the prison. The freshest water was therefore supplied to the Infirmary and the Petty Officer’s prison to the west of the site. Water moved both clockwise and anti-clockwise around the prison and passed beneath small privy blocks attached to the outer ends of each wing, a system of sanitation akin to medieval monastic reredorters. A bathing pool, located roughly on the site of the present E Wing, features in the view of 1810, but was apparently removed when new internal walls were built in 1812. In 1900 the sewerage aqueduct was constructed, to carry waste away from the prison across the Blackabrook River to new sewage works.
The reservoir was restored in 2013, with prisoners taking part in the restoration work, and is now maintained for wildlife.
Details
Reservoir, constructed circa 1806-9. Restored in 2013.
MATERIALS: granite ashlar.
DESCRIPTION: the reservoir is a long, slightly irregular elliptical feature, sited to the west of the prison, on a north-south alignment. The reservoir is lined with granite ashlar, in blocks of unequal size. To the east of the reservoir is a circular unroofed conduit head with a central doorway facing the prison. This structure is of regularly-sized and coursed granite ashlar, with a tall plinth and a bull-nosed stringcourse beneath the plinth.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a retaining wall supports the raised ground in which the reservoir and conduit head are set; this is of granite rubble with a capping of rock-faced granite with drafted margins, and with piers having pyramidal caps - the dressed granite of the capping and piers probably indicates a later-C19 phase of work.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 929282 (Website). SDV359354.

Prison reservoir dates to around 1806-9. Water passed into a conduit that ran both clockwise and anti-clockwise around the complex and privy blocks were positioned over it. The water finally filled a bathing pool.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Prison reservoir, c1806-9 to the west of the prison. Water passed into a conduit that ran both clockwise and anti clockwise around the complex and privy blocks were positioned over it. The water finally filled a bathing pool (no source listed in NRHE record).