Name:Prison sewage aqueduct, Princetown

Prison sewerage aqueduct was constructed in 1900 from granite rubble and dressed granite.
The aqueduct is approximately 84 metres long and has an eleven-arch span, the segmental arches being formed of dressed granite. The low parapets have dressed coping stones.

• AQUEDUCT (XIX - 1900 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 75, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

Details of the construction of the aqueduct and image.

LYDFORD PRINCETOWN SX 57 SE 14/69 - - Prison Sewerage Aqueduct II
Prison sewerage aqueduct. Circa mid-late C19. Granite rubble with dressed granite segmental arches and coping stones. Low parapets. 11-arch span.
Listing NGR: SX5904574254

Historic England, 2015, Dartmoor Prison Sewerage Aqueduct. HMP Dartmoor, Yelverton, Devon, PL20 6RR (Correspondence). SDV359246.

Historic England is considering amending the listing for this structure.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2016, Case Name: H M Prison Dartmoor: Sewerage Aqueduct (Report - Assessment). SDV359426.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: Sewerage Acqueduct (Cartographic). SDV359425.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: Sewerage Acqueduct, Sewerage aqueduct crossing Blackabrook River to north-west of Dartmoor Prison (Correspondence). SDV359424.

The sewerage aqueduct located to the east of the prison represents an improvement to the original system for the supply and circulation of water. Water was carried from higher ground to the west along a leat four miles in length and passed into the reservoir. From the reservoir the water passed under the road and into an open conduit that ran around the site and drained out at the east side of the site; it was then carried in a leat to land at Tor Royal, to the south-west of the prison. The freshest water was therefore supplied to the Infirmary and the Petty Officer’s prison to the west of the site. Water moved both clockwise and anti-clockwise around the prison and passed beneath small privy blocks attached to the outer ends of each wing, a system of sanitation akin to medieval monastic reredorters. A bathing pool, located roughly on the site of the present E Wing, features in the view of 1810, but was apparently removed when new internal walls were built in 1812. In 1900 the sewerage aqueduct was constructed, to carry waste away from the prison across the Blackabrook River to new sewage works.
Details
Prison sewerage aqueduct, constructed in 1900.
MATERIALS: granite rubble and dressed granite.
DESCRIPTION: the aqueduct is approximately 275ft long and has an eleven-arch span, the segmental arches being formed of dressed granite. The low parapets have dressed coping stones.