Name:Aveton Gifford, Defensive Site

Summary

The 'little fortification' mentioned in the South Hams Charter of AD847 may have been situated on the eastward extension of a ridge enclosed by the parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• DEFENCE WORK (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hooke, D., 1990, Studies on Devon Charter Boundaries, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV140514.

The South Hams Charter of AD847 describes a boundary running from a fortification identified by Hooke as Stadbury (PRN 4889), along the present parish boundary and 'thence to the west of the little fortification'. At this point the parish boundary encloses the eastward extension of a ridge, which may have been fortified. The land is now ploughed, and no early features survive.