Name:Early 19th Century Army Barracks, Dodbrooke

Summary

Temporary barracks constructed in the early 19th century, on the east side of the estuary at Dodbrooke. A few buildings remained, in private use, and shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• BARRACKS (XIX - 1803 AD to 1804 AD (Between))

Fox, S. P., 1874, Untitled Source, 114 (Monograph). SDV155994.

In 1804, temporary barracks were erected on land on the east side of the estuary, about half a mile to the west of High House. They held 600 men, and various regiments occupied them during the war. Most of the materials of the structures were auctioned off in 1815, but some remained and were occupied by families. The bakehouse formed part of Ivy Cottage, and Windsor Lodge was built in one of the fields in 1818.

'The Barracks' shown to the west of High House.

White, W., 1968, Reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 524 (Monograph). SDV323585.

Barracks for 600 men were built at Dodbrooke, in 1804, but were taken down after the war, except the hospital and gun room.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 11 (Monograph). SDV337657.

Methodism was first brought to Kingsbridge by a detachment of Welsh militia stationed in temporary barracks above Dodbrooke about 1800.

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 143, 149, 153, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

In 1803 new barracks were constructed in Devon, including at Kingsbridge. All of these buildings were of timber, designed for rapid construction, and built on land compulsorily obtained under the Defence Act. Built by Scobell, probably to the same design as Woodbridge, Suffolk and Berry Head. If so, there would have been 4 'C'-shaped quadrangles with a small house between the two points of the 'C'. The officers' rooms were at the points of the 'C' and in the free standing house in between, infantrymen in five large barrack rooms in the long end and arms of the 'C'. Also included in each quadrangle were rooms for staff sergeants and officers' servants. Rows of quadrangles were interrupted by 'field officers' quarters' and mess rooms. In 1805, at the height of the invasion scare, Kingsbridge held 810 men. The barracks were disposed of in 1816, when most of the buildings were sold at auction for their materials, although the hospital and bakehouse were converted to private use. (Note 55: Public Record Office, Map Room: MPH 233; War Office Papers: WO55/2689)