Name:Prehistoric cairn on Harford Moor, Harford

Summary

A small round cairn, 9.0m diameter and 0.3m high. It has been mutilated by the erection of a small shelter upon it. It is surrounded by a retaining circle, average diameter 11.2m, consisting of 7 stones (one fallen) sited eccentrically to the cairn. The average height of the stones is 0.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(08/08/1977) SX 64526296 A small round cairn, 9.0m diameter and 0.3m high on a false crest above a steep slope at 365m above OD. It has been mutilated by the erection of a small shelter upon it. It is surrounded by a retaining circle, average diameter 11.2m, consisting of 7 stones (one fallen) sited eccentrically to the cairn. The average height of the stones is 0.5m.
1:10 000 survey revised on MSD. Enlargement survey at 1:2500 on 495.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 2nd August 1976. Tuckers Hill, Harford Moor. The stones of the cairn are uncovered, but show signs of modern disturbance. The hollow centre is very unnatural for a cairn, built up almost wall-like on the inside. The stones are above average for a cairn, many being 510 millimetres to 610 millimetres in length. The stone circle around the cairn is not complete. There are scattered stones between the circle and the cairn. The most northerly stone in the circle is prominent, standing 610 millimetres high, and there is a stone of the same height at the southern circumference of the circle. There is no sign of the stone row associated with the cairn. Diameter of heap of stones 3.9 metres and diameter of enclosing circle 11.3 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 23rd June 1976. Cairn, perhaps prehistoric, crowned by comparatively recent circular shelter of cairn material. Diameter 11.5 metres, height 0.7 metres.

Not visible on aerial phtograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 48-49, 51, Map 54, Figure 54.10
48-49, 51, Map 54, Figure 54.10
(Monograph). SDV337765.

Three Barrows West cairn at SX64526296 has been built on the hillside. A shelter at the centre is composed from its stonework reducing the height which was probbly never very impressive at 12 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. It was of elaborate construction with a ring of stones encircling the base, a concentric outer ring was represented by only three members in place and apparently another free-standing circle outside that of which only an isolated slab stands clear of the turf.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Almost oval feature shown on survey.

A disturbed prehistoric cairn with incomplete retaining circle on the eastern slope of Harford Moor. The cairn is almost flat with an elliptical footprint of 13 metres by 10.5 metres, surrounded by a circle of which only seven stones are currently visible, although at the time of survey, parts of the cairn and the circle were obscured by a heavy overgrowth of rushes. In the centre of the cairn, an approximately square stone-walled structure of 3 metres by 3 metres by 0.8 metres high, is a post-prehistoric addition of unknown date, probably constructed as a shelter.

'Cairn' shown as circular feature on modern mapping.

This cairn, high on northern Harford Moor, is 9 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high with a retaining circle, of which seven stones survive, giving a maximum diameter of 11.5 metres. A modern shelter has been built on top of the mound, using cairn stones.