Name:Store building, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

Possible store building in the centre of the southern set of barracks and of contemporary date, 1804-7. Now ruinous. In the northern part of the building is a civil defence bunker and in the south-east corner a ROC post.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 03/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42874

• STOREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1804 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

The store and barracks 2, 3 and 4 and depicted and marked as Barracks (In Ruins).

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

Foundations of a building between the two pairs of southern barracks.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 19-20, Fig. 21 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Building located in the centre of the southern set of barracks, between blocks 2 and 3, and on the same alignment. It may represent a regimental store room whose absence was noted in 1798. It is contemporary with the barracks, dating from 1804-7.
The building is now ruinous except for where the ROC post is adjacent, the 0.5 metre thick limestone rubble walls survive to no more than0.5 metres high. On a 1959 photo the south wall and part of the west wall survive to their full height, the base of an arched doorway through the west wall also survives.
A ROC post was established in the south-east corner of the building in 1943-4. In the northern part of the building is a civil defence bunker which may have been located within the footprint of a fort cistern.

Southern wall of building shown.