Name:Guardhouse on north side of Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

There are the remains of a possible guardhouse at the eastern end of the northern set of barracks, the latter now quarried away.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 24/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42877

• GUARDHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1802 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 23, Fig. 22, Pl. 25 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Possible guardhouse, dated 1795-1802, now in a poor to ruinous condition. Located at the eastern end of the northern set of barracks (now quarried away). On all maps it appears to be the eastern end of a building which also accommodates the so-called cistern to the west. Only one room survives, together with another walled area immediately to the south. Low footings also survive of the north wall and the northern part of the east wall. The structure was entered through the east wall, and the room from the west. The west side of the window through the south wall was rebuilt when the fireplace was inserted. The original doorway appears to have been where the fireplace was later built. There may also have been a doorway from the south. Plaster survives on the interior walls, and mortar rendering survives on the exterior faces of the south, east and north walls of this room. The south and east walls of the walled area to the south survive to half their full height.

Ruined building depicted.