Name:Kitchen at Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Site of a kitchen now on the edge of the quarry. Only the west wall survives.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO42878

• KITCHEN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1802 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The walls of a kitchen still remain.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 23-24, Fig 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Building located on the lip of the quarry - into which it will inevitably disappear. Identified as a Kitchen dated 1795-1802, of which only the west wall survives, though in good condition. It originally belonged to the westernmost of the northern set of barracks and was constructed of roughly dressed limestone rubble, originally gable-ended. The surviving wall contains a central fireplace flanked by one oven to the north and originally by another to the south; only part of the flue of the latter remains. Inner faces are plastered; the exterior face being mortar-rendered bearing impressions of hung slates.