Name:Eastern tunnel system at Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

One of two tunnel systems dated to the Napoleonic era and which probably functioned as drains/sewers.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 04/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42883

• DRAIN (Constructed, XVIII - 1795 AD (Between) to 1798 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

There is a tunnel system in the vicinity of the ROC post.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 24, 25, Figs 12, 23, Pl. 26 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The eastern of the two separate tunnel systems known. It is slightly smaller than the western one but of similar construction with side walls of limestone rubble leaning in towards a limestone slab roof. It is similarly dated 1795-98 and in good condition. Tunnel 2 consists of 2 separate, straight branches (neither has been fully emptied) which converge at its exit, which would have been on the outside of the garde foux if it had been completed.

Turner, D., 1997, Unknown (Correspondence). SDV318591.

An excavation of the western tunnel system was carried out in the 1970s.