Name:Old Hospital at Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

The stone footings of a building depicted on a plan of 1807 and identified in 1931 as an 'old hospital'.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 20/08/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42884

• HOSPITAL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1807 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 24, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The outlines of two buildings are visible from their stone footings to the southwest of the guardhouse. One was identified by Blenkin in 1931 as the 'old hospital' on his tracing from a War Office original (the tracing is reproduced in Fig. 10). However the building he indicates as the 'Guard House' has the T-shape of the larger building of these two. No other historical evidence exists to support this interpretation, although both buildings are depicted on Lt-Col Mercer's plan of 1807, and the 'hospital' building on his fortifications design of 1811.