Name:Building to the south of Barracks 3 and 4, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

Ruinous rectangular structure with walls of roughly dressed limestone rubble. It may have been a latrine but it lies outside the garde foux.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 04/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42885

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 25, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

A rectangular structure similar in character to that at the east end of the southern garde foux
lies south of and between barracks 3 and 4. The interpretation as a latrine is hampered by its situation outside the garde foux. It is in a good condition. The walls are of roughly dressed limestone rubble, 0.5 metres thick (the decorative course of limestone slabs is secondary, possibly late 19th century). Its interior is obscured by vegetation, but appears to possess no internal lining or visible features. The present floor level is 1.5 metres below the surrounding ground level.

Rectangular structure shown.