Name:Buildings to the south of Barrack 3, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

Immediately to the south of Barrack 3 are the remnants of the stone footings of at least two buildings. They are on the same alignment as the barrack, suggesting they are contemporary but their function is unknown.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 04/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42887

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1804 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 25, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Immediately to the south of Barrack 3 are the remnants of the stone footings of at least two buildings. They are on the same alignment as the barrack, suggesting that they are contemporary. However, no equivalent remains are visible alongside the other barracks. There is a faint indication of a fireplace at the east end of the western building.