Name:Walled garden at Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

The remains of a probable walled garden on the south side of the fort. It probably dates to after the 1817 decommissioning of the fort, when the guardhouse continued to be occupied.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 21/08/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42888

• GARDEN (Constructed, XIX - 1817 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 16, 17, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The remnants of a walled garden, in a fair condition, to the west of the redan of the southern garde foux. The south east wall is of limestone rubble, partially overlying earlier heaps of limestone rubble, and has buttresses on its downslope side. It abuts the garde foux, as does the remaining fragment of the south west wall. it probably dates to after the 1817 decommissioning of the fort, when the guardhouse continued to be occupied.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 1, 7, Table 10, Fig. 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Archaeological recording was carried out by Exeter Archaeology in 2009 within Fort No. 3, during construction and conservation works undertaken as part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project.
The western part of the garden was reduced in level prior to the excavation of a pit for a new septic tank. Limestone bedrock was exposed about 0.7m below the surface, overlain by garden soil (1131) which was found to contain earlier 19th century pottery. The area was cultivated until the mid 20th century but it is not clear if the garden was cultivated while the fort was in occupation or if the finds were brought in subsequently.