Name:Barrack 2, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

One of four barracks on the southern side of the fort dated 1804-07. The barracks were of prefabricated timber construction, the walls sitting on low stone footings. They were dismantled in 1817 and only the footings remain; that of Barrack block 2 being the most visible. The four northern barracks have been quarried away.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 28/08/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42890

• BARRACKS (Built, XIX - 1804 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

The store and barracks 2, 3 and 4 and depicted and marked as Barracks (In Ruins).

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 8-9, 12, 15, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The southern barracks were built c1804-7. The are later and of a different design to the northern barracks, built c.1804-7. They were dismantled in 1817. The foundations of the four southern barracks are partly visible.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 5-7, 19, Fig. 6, 12, 19, 20, Pl. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Barrack 2. One of four southern barrack blocks. The four northern ones have been quarried away.
The southern barracks though are later in date and on a different plan to the northern ones and were built c.1804-7. Possibly they were added to accommodate the men originally intended to be stationed in redoubts 2 and 4.
The barracks were single storied, prefabricated timber buildings on low stone footings, with 'snug fireplaces'. Each barrack block enclosed three sides of a courtyard which contained a separate building, possibly a kitchen. The barracks were dismantled in 1817 when the fort was decommissioned and only the footings remain which are visible on the ground and from the air. Barrack 2 is the most visible and its footings planned as the model for the others.