Name:Barrack 4, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

One of four barracks on the southern side of the fort dated 1804-07. The barracks were of prefabricated timber construction, the walls sitting on low stone footings. They were dismantled in 1817 and only the footings remain. The four northern barracks have been quarried away.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 02/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42892

• BARRACKS (Built, XIX - 1804 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

The store and barracks 2, 3 and 4 and depicted and marked as Barracks (In Ruins).

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 8-9, 12, 15, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The southern barracks were built c1804-7. The are later and of a different design to the northern barracks, built c.1804-7. They were dismantled in 1817. The foundations of the four southern barracks are partly visible.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 5-7, 19, Figs 6, 12, 19, 20, Pl. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Barrack 4. One of four southern barrack blocks. The four northern ones have been quarried away.
The southern barracks though are later in date and on a different plan to the northern ones and were built c.1804-7. Possibly they were added to accommodate the men originally intended to be stationed in redoubts 2 and 4.
The barracks were single storied, prefabricated timber buildings on low stone footings, with 'snug fireplaces'. Each barrack block enclosed three sides of a courtyard which contained a separate building, possibly a kitchen. The barracks were dismantled in 1817 when the fort was decommissioned and only the footings remain which are visible on the ground and from the air.
Only the north-east corner of Barrack 4 is now visible but the indications are that the external walls were built prior to the internal subdivisions.