Name:Exeter, Higher Barracks, Riding School

Summary

Late 18th century Riding School building at Higher Barracks in Exeter converted into garages in 2005

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 409 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

Riding school at Higher Barracks. Large arched windows in concentric arches. Near pyramidal hipped roof.

English Heritage, 1998, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336221.

Former riding school (Building 18) at Higher Barracks on the north side of Howell Road in Exeter which were formerly known as Town Barracks. Riding school, now store. 1794, for the Barrack Department. Flemish bond brick with artificial slate roof Rectangular plan. Exterior: single storey; 5-bay range. Round-arched recesses linked by an impost band, with matching windows with 20th century metal glazing bars to the sides, 1-window 5 end has an entrance covered by mid 20th century flat-roofed shed, with tripartite 19th century window above. Interior: has curved lower walls to protect fallen horse, and is ceiled. History: riding schools were a typical feature of cavalry barracks for practising drill and manoeuvres, and this is, with that at Dorchester in Dorset, the earliest known example in England. Built as part of the first army barrack-building campaign in England, the most complete site of its type. Included as part of a group with the former cavalry barracks. Other details: LBS No 469522.

Parker, R. W., 2005, The Higher Barracks, Howell Road, Exeter, 39-40 (Report - Survey). SDV336177.

The Riding School built in the 1790s occupies the northeastern corner of the Higher Barracks site. The original brick building covered an area 13.5 meters x 32.5 meters providing an all weather cavalry training arena. Tha main south & west facades were ornamented with brick piers & wide arches. The construction of the roof trusses resembled a king-post roof with extended triangular legs bracing the centre & hipped roofs at both ends. Ancillary buidings were later added to the south. The building was marked as a Gymnasium on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 (1932) map & later became an archive store. The building was converted into garages in 2005 & the modern accretions were removed.