Name:Ottery St Mary, Barracks

Site of early 19th century military barracks at Ottery St Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• BARRACKS (Built, XIX - 1803 AD to 1803 AD)

Unknown, WO 55/2689 (Record Office Collection). SDV109407.

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 133-58 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

Infantry barracks built in 1803. Of timberconstruction. For 576 men and 29 officers. Probably built to the same plan as Woodbridge, Suffolk and Berry Head, Kingsbridge and Stonehouse in Devon. If so, Ottery barracks would have consisted of 4 or 5 quadrangles. In 1811 517 men were housed here.

Wakefield, C., 2011, Napoleonic Barracks Ottery St Mary (Correspondence). SDV347278.

The location of the barracks has so far been determined by the 19th century tithe apportionment field name, 'Barrack Field' plot 2921.
The road leading north and west out of Ottery St Mary is called Barrack Road and is now the main route from Ottery, although the road leading from the west side of the bridge, now called Strawberry Lane was historically probably the more important. The 'C' stone for St Saviour's Bridge was on this road, not Barrack Road. May be Barrack Road was realigned or new built in the 1800s.
A reference to the barracks is documented in Whetham's 'Manor Book of Ottery'. The reference given for this is 'Cadhay Papers bundle 3', which may be held at the Devon Record Office.