Name:Rectilinear enclosure south-west of Sutton, South Milton

Summary

Rectilinear enclosure on a south-east facing slope, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1983 and 2018. One of a number of probable later prehistoric or Romano-British features visible as cropmarks in this field.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148912.

Rectangular enclosure (possibly double ditched) outer diam c 80m. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

For adjacent ring ditch see sx76sw/206, adjacent enclosure sx74sw/248.

Aph=dap/on 12-15/(18/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992 (+ photo u 2a, 3a).

Aph=dap/vl 18-20(7/7/1992).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/3/1992 (griffith + robinson) hilltop site, lying on the se side of the summit on a gentle se slope. The w side of the enclosure is preserved in a straight length of field boundary. The area of the enclosre shows as a hollow and the e side as a broad low ridge (dprfp).

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83046, OS/83046 V 174-175 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351062.

A pale indistinct rectilinear cropmark is visible.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6778, DAP 6778/14-15 18-JUL-1989 (ON) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351218.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

DCC, 1992, DAP 14395, DAP 14395/18-19;20 07-JUL-1992 (VL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351493.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 14-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A rectangular enclosure had been recorded during aerial reconnaissance in 1989 and 1992, on a south-east facing slope south-west of Sutton. This was also visible as an indistinct pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in spring 1983, perhaps the recently ploughed-out remains of a bank, or germination marks forming over the slightly spread remains of the upper part of the ditch. On photographs taken in drought conditions in the summer of 2018 the cropmark is very clear and dark and up to approximately 4 metres wide, having formed over the ditch of a probable Iron Age or Romano-British enclosure. Its maximum visible dimension are approximately 85 x 100 metres, and it is likely to have been associated with nearby features also visible as cropmarks (ring ditch MDV42918 and enclosure 59057), as well as a possible further ditch to the north.