Name:Hut circle north-east of Enclosure 'C' north-west of Dry Lake, Harford

Summary

Hut circle positioned to the north-east of the incomplete Enclosure 'C' (Butler) north-west of Dry Lake gulley, Harford Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of Bronze Age hut circle settlements west of Quickbeam Hill, adjacent to the River Erme, consisting of three sets of enclosures, two conjoined, with over ten associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut B. One of two hut circles. Diameter measures 9.5 meters. Of similar construction to hut A (PRN 4293), with turf-covered stones.

This hut circle is the smallest of the free-standing buildings to the north-east of Enclosure C and seems to have lost part of its wall to the south. It measures 6.5 meters in diameter.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle surveyed.

A hut circle which is part of a settlement containing nine hut circles and three enclosures. The hut, although large survives only as a doughnut-shape earthwork with two narrow breaches and may have been robbed. Very little stone is exposed. The overall spread of the hut circle is 13 metres and the banks are up to 4.4 metres wide and 0.8 metres high.