Name:Settlement 200 metres north-west of Dry Lake

Summary

Enclosure with two hut circles north-west of Dry Lake gully, Harford Moor. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of Bronze Age hut circle settlements west of Quickbeam Hill, adjacent to the River Erme, consisting of three sets of enclosures, two conjoined, with over ten associated hut circles

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6363, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156571.

Hankin, C. F., 1977, Enclosed hut circle settlement north of Drylake (Worksheet). SDV165677.

Enclosure with two hut circles about 200 metres north-west of the gulley known as Drylake, Harford Moor. A roughly circular enclosure with complete walls, strongly built and covered with whortleberry. The enclosure measures 55.0 – 60.0 metres in diameter, the walls measure approximately 0.6 metres in height. There is no obvious entrance.

Enclosed settlement lying on a slope.

Enclosure with two hut circles attached to its wall visible and recorded.