Name:Cairn with a cist on northern side of Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

Cairn '9' (Butler) with a central cist on the northern side of Stalldown. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn on northern side of Stalldown, 730 metres north-north-east of Downing's House, Cornwood

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 116, 117, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Other details: 21st Report of the Barrow Committee.

Worth, R. H., 1918, 37th Report of the Barrow Committee, 186-7 (Article in Serial). SDV249881.

A cist on Stall Down, measuring 2 feet 3 inches wide at the south end, 1 foot 7 1/2 inches wide at the north and probably originally 3 feet 6 inches long. Both the coverstone and the north end stone have been removed and cannot be traced. The cist stands in a barrow which has a retaining circle, five stones of which are still erect, and one fallen. The largest stone is 3 feet 4 inches wide by 2 feet 7 inches high. The diameter of the retaining circle varies from 20 to 22 feet.

Worth, R. H., 1943, 62nd Report on Barrows, 55, plate 10, fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV165840.

Stalldown kistvaen. Largely refers to article in 37th Barrow report. A view of this kist is now included (plate 10, fig. 2).

(31/03/1950) A fine example of a cist and retaining circle in good condition, measuring 6.0m in diameter, height 0.6m. The description by Worth is accurate.
(11/08/1977) A cairn, diameter 10.8m and 0.7m high, constructed of small boulders and situated on a gentle, well drained north facing slope at 360m above OD. It contains a cist, 1.1m long by 0.55m wide and 0.7m deep, aligned on a grid bearing of 156o. The northwest end is missing and a possible coverstone, 1.5m by 0.8m, lies nearby to the southeast. A retaining circle, diameter 6.0m, stands within the cairn structure and consists of 6 visible stones, one fallen, the largest of which measures 1.1m by 0.2m and 0.7m high. 1:10 000 Survey revised on MSD.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

(Survey and measured plan created in 1977) Ring is largely overgrown. The solsticial rising of the sun was probably noted and this gave rise to the orientation of the feature. Other details: Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 31/8/1975). Retaining circle enclosing cist, measures 6.0 meters in diameter, height 0.5 meters.

Not visible on National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

A platform circle with a ring of kerb stones, measuring 5.5 meters in diameter internally, enclosing a 0.5 meter high flat-topped cairn with a central cist. Other details: E17.

Cairn '9' at SX63276323 of 11.5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high near the base of the hill. It contains the sides and end stone of a cist at the centre and at least one inner ring of slabs approximately 6.0 metres diameter with traces of an outer ring of much smaller stones around the base.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Cairn shown on survey.

A round cairn with a central cist and fragments of a retaining circle on Stall Moor. The stony turf-covered roughly circular mound has a maximum diameter of 11.5 metres and is approximately 0.6 metres high. Three sides of the cist are in situ, comprising flat-sided granite slabs set into the mound to form a chamber with internal dimensions of 1.2 metres by 0.5 metres by 0.7 metres deep. No evidence for a cover slab survives. At least six stones of the circle remain in situ, the tallest of which stands to 0.5 metres though others are less than 0.3 metres.