Name:Cairn touching the eastern side of the Stalldown stone row, Cornwood

Cairn '1' (Butler) touching the eastern side of the Stalldown stone row

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 146-7 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 444-63, Figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Retaining circle of the barrow touches the stone row on the east side. The circle has apparently consisted of eleven stones, one of which has been considerably displaced. The irregularity of the circle renders it difficult to state its original diameter. This circle was merely enclosing a ruined cairn; the burial could not be found.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 28, Figure 8 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

Site surveyed and measured plan published. Described as a little ellipse, though reconstruction tentative.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6362 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165685.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 31st Auguat 1975. Cairn with remains of close set retaining circle. Well preserved cairn on the hill slope. Diameter 5.5 metres, height slight.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone ring-setting 4.8 metres internal diameter. Eleven stones, one fallen, with interior paved and lower than surrounding ground level.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 60-61, Map 54, Figures 54.20 and 54.21 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cairn '1' at SX63246241 of 4.5 metres diameter shown in lying just east of the Stalldown stone row.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A circle of stones touching the eastern side of the Stall Down single stone row, is a probable retaining circle from denuded round cairn. The circle comprises edge set slabs or upright boulders of granite forming a circle with a diameter of 4.3 metres. Several of the stones have now collapsed leaving only those on the western side in situ. No evidence of the cairn has survived.

'Cairn Circle' shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 442211, SX66SW17 (Website). SDV362732.

The retaining circle of a barrow touches the east side of the row; its internal diameter is 13 feet.

The retaining kerb of the cairn lies on the stone alignment.