Name:Enclosure at Parkfield Farm, Staverton

Summary

A cropmark ditch interpreted as a possible rectilinear enclosure of prehistoric or Romano-British date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, at Parkfield Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure south east of Parkfield Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172882.

Part of small rectilinear single ditched enclosure (w and s sides). Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

SX76NE/244, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV172883.

Vis=29/1/1992 (robinson) site lies on even moderate s slope, nothing visible. Adjacent enclosure to s (sx76ne/244).

Aph=dap/nc 13-15/(30/6/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992(and photo t 21).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6755, DAP 6755/13 30-JUN-1989 (NC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355004.

DAP 6755/13 30-JUN-1989 (NC)

A cropmark of a levelled ditch is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, on gentle southwest facing slope at Parkfield Farm, Staverton. The cropmark forms the south and west sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure, approximately 35m across and truncated by an un-named road. The remaining northeast corner of the enclosure, on the opposing side of the road was not visible, possibly because this field is under pasture. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.