Name:Enclosure, northwest of Parkfield Cross, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a sub-rectangular enclosure, with possible associated trackway and field boundary of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, on southwest facing slope at Parkfield, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure north west of Parkfield Cross

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172911.

Subrectangular single ditched enclosure c 50m x 40m. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/nc 13-15/(30/6/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992(and photo t 19,20).

Aph=dap/mh 3-4/(23/6/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/1/1992 (robinson) site lies on even moderate sw slope, nothing visible on ground. Second enclosure (sx76ne/243) adjacent to n (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6717, DAP 6717/03-04 23-JUN-1989 (MH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361517.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6755, DAP 6755/13 30-JUN-1989 (NC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355004.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, on southwest facing slope at Parkfield, Staverton. The cropmarks, approximately 3m in width, form a sub-rectangular enclosure, approximately 60m in length by 40m in width, with a possible entrance centrally positioned along its southwest edge, in addition to two rectilinear annexes, approximately 30m in length by 20m in width, located either side of the entrance. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. Other cropmarks which may represent associated features with this enclosure include a possible double-ditched trackway to the northwest and a linear field boundary to the southeast.