Name:Cairn on Stalldown east of Stalldown stone row, Cornwood

Summary

A ring cairn or stone ring on the flattish summit of Stall Down. The feature is an almost perfect circle comprising a stony, turf-covered circular bank, with a clear interior. The internal diameter is 20.5 metres and the bank, which appears intact and in very good condition, is up to 0.8 metres high and 3.6 metres at its widest. A probable 4.5 metre-wide opening in the bank on its south-west arc, has clear bullnose terminals, but an additional, lower bank now bridges the space suggestive of a later alteration, to block the opening. Previously referred to as an enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Rectilinear feature shown as 'Hut Circle' on 19th century map.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6362, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165685.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

(10/08/1977) A circular turf-covered stone ring, situated at 410m OD on the summit of Stalldown Barrow hill. It is 25.5m in diameter, comprising a bank of small stones, 2.0m to 3.0m wide and 0.2m to 0.7m high. There is a 5.0m gap in the south-west but no evidence of disturbance to the interior or of a surrounding ditch. The variation in height from east to west is gradual.
Probably a ring cairn or enclosed cremation cemetery (Crf SX 66 NW 7). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:500.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 38, 66, Figure 10 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn. Stone ring 22 metres diameter internally. With bank 2.5 metres wide and 0.6 etresm high. Outwardly similar to embanked cemeteries of north-west England.

Cairn '6' at SX63526230 is probably a ring cairn which lies a few metres from Cairn '5'. It is a circular enclosure 24 metres across internally.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

This enclosure, on the top of Stalldown, is 25 metres in diameter, with a turf covered stone bank up to 3.0 metres wide with a 5 metres wide entrance gap at the south-west; it is not subdivided.