Name:Enclosure, west of Higher Penn, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1989, to the west of Higher Penn, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure north west of Penn Plantation

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172765.

Se corner of rectilinear single ditched enclosure. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/ol 12,13/(18/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992(and photos t 17,18).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/1/1992 (robinson) site lies on nearly level hilltop, on a gentle ne slope near the end of a sw facing spur. Ground falls steeply to the nw, sw and se, a fairly defensive siting. Nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 VP3 5255-56 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Linear cropmark ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6776, DAP 6776/13 18-JUL-1989 (OL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361469.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the west of Higher Penn, Staverton. The dark cropmarks form the east and south sides of a rectilinear enclosure, with angular corner to the southeast and possible entrance to the east. An additional linear ditch is visible to the east. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area, for example MDV29901, would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.