Name:Enclosure at Wash Farm, Staverton

Summary

A cropmark ditch interpreted as the northern extent of a possible curvilinear prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, at Wash Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear, single ditched enclosure south west of Wash Farm Bunglaow

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172793.

N side of curvilinear single ditched enclosure, length c 70m. Other adjacent cropmarks. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/pd 8,9/(27/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992(and photos u 20a-25a).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=9/3/1992 (robinson) + 17/3/1992 (griffith + robinson) curvilinear mark lies on moderate n slope, in a slightly more level area. The field bank to the w has a marked curved section that may represent the w side of the enclosure. The e side of the enclosure coincides with slight hollow. Other cropmarks accounted for by recent activity (dprfp).

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 085-086 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PD, Devon County Council DAP PD/8 27-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339624.

A curvilinear cropmark of a levelled ditch is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, on north facing slopes at Wash Farm, Staverton. The cropmark, approximately 4.5m in width, possible defines the northern extent of an enclosure and its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date. A series of linear and curvilinear ditches recorded to the north of the enclosure may represent associated field boundaries, although have been recorded as a separate monument.