Name:Cairn south of Stalldown stone alignment, Cornwood

Summary

Cairn '2' (Butler) 200 metres south of the southern end of Stalldown stone alignment. A scrub-covered cairn situated on a south-west facing slope at 348.0m OD. It measures 8.0m in diameter with a height of 0.6m and is in fair condition (1977).

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

(03/08/1977) At SX 63226185 is a scrub-covered cairn situated on a south-west facing slope at 348.0m OD. It measures 8.0m in diameter with a height of 0.6m and is in fair condition.
Revised 1:10 000 on MSD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 31st August 1975. Cairn slight hollow centre, covered with scrub. Diameter 8.2metres, height 0.6 metres.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

Cairn '2' at SX63216185 of 8.2 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high to the south of Stalldown stone row.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A round cairn 200 metres south of the Stall Down stone row’s southern terminal. The stony, turf-covered roughly circular mound has a maximum diameter of 8.6 metres and is approximately 0.7 metres high. No evidence of stone embellishment has survived.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Cairn 200 metres south of Stalldown stone alignment of 8 metres diameter by 1 metre high. Central hollow, probably a result of the grave having been opened. May be associated with terminus of alignment.