Name:Thorverton Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the River Exe, built 1908 and designed by S. Ingram, County Surveyor. Single span bridge with a cambered arch. The first reinforced concrete bridge in the country.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE
Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XX - 1908 AD to 1908 AD (Between))

George, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44359.

Single span bridge over the exe. A very early (1907-8) example of reinforced concrete construction comprising 4 arch ribs of 84ft span and 6ft rise carrying a 21 1/2ft cantilevered deck (george).

ST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55041.

Bridge is listed under thorverton parish but actually lies in rewe (st).

Des=george, a. B. /(may 1981)/report to the institution of civil engineers/ copy in parish file.

Authers, w. P. /old tiverton and mid-devon in photos, part two/(1980) plate 82.

Authers, W. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55771.

Photo of new bridge with old bridge partially demolished dated 1908 (authers).

Department of Environment, 1987, Thorverton, 97 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340052.

Road bridge over the River Exe. 1908 designed by S. Ingram, County Surveyor, contractor H. Berry of Crediton. Reinforced concrete. Single span road bridge with a cambered arch formed from on 4 reinforced concrete beams with cantilevered parapets. Although the parapets are completely plain on the road side, on the river sides they are decorated with recessed panels and moulded cornices on the model of an ashlar masonry bridge; proud panels to the piers. The first reinforced concrete bridge in the County and possibly the only County road bridge built between 1900 and 1914. 9 tenders were received for the design, the final cost of the chosen bridge was £2,392. Photographs of the bridge under construction are held by the NMR. An elegant design and technical innovation in the County. George, A. Brian, "Thorverton Bridge, Devon" Typescript Note.

George, A. B., 1988, Thorverton Bridge, 28-29 (Article in Serial). SDV351905.

Very few bridges were built in Devon between the turn of the century and the outbreak of the first world war. It is the more remarkable therefore that one of these was a reinforced concrete structure of elegant appearance, and the use of the new method of construction enabled the steep road approaches to be removed.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW River Exe Intake Protection Scheme at Thorverton Bridge (Report - Assessment). SDV355117.

Single span bridge with a cambered arch; the first reinforced concrete bridge in the country.

Devon County Council, 1995, Thorverton Bridge (Ground Photograph). SDV351906.

Burt, A. S., 1996, Application for Listed Building Consent, Thorverton Bridge (Correspondence). SDV351826.

Listed Building Consent granted for a bridge strengthening scheme retaining as much of the original reinforced concrete as possible with new arches and a new deck.

Unknown, Unknown, Thorverton Bridges (Un-published). SDV351907.

Photographs show the construction of the new bridge beside the old one. The present bridge was opened on December 1st 1908, and was said to be very graceful in appearance.