Name:Castle Grove Manor House

Summary

A 14th century licence to crenellate a manor house at Bampton may refer to a house on the site of Castle Grove

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Higham, R. A. + Hamlin, A., 1990, Bampton Castle: History and Archaeology, 103-4 (Article in Serial). SDV337944.

1336 licence to crenellate a manor house at Bampton may refer to a house on the site of Castle Grove.

Mcmanamon, T., 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV337968.

Part of Castle Grove is Elizabethan, remainder of Elizabethan element having been destroyed by a fire in Victorian times. Part of a mansion house originally known as Tristrams and part of Knowles Estate. Demolished sometime between 1749 and 1760 to make way for Castle Grove.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed River Flood Alleviation Scheme at Bampton, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336861.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2006, Castle Grove, Bampton: an archaeological field evaluation, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337932.

A licence to crenellate a manor house at Banpton was granted to R Coggin in 1336. There is some dispute as to whether this referred to the site of Bampton Castle or Castle Grove.