Name:Wisdome Bridge, Cornwood

Summary

Road bridge over River Yealm. Circa 17/18th century. Granite rubble with dressed granite segmental arches. Two arches with cutwater between on both sides and with refuges in the parapets above. Parapets splayed at ends and with chamfered granite coping. Formerly known as Parsons or Parsonage Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 21 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Wisdome Bridge, Cornwood. Over the River Yealm. Otherwise called Parsonage or Vicarage Bridge. A small and unaltered stone bridge in the Medieval tradition, with two arches and pointed cutwaters to the central pier. The 'Parson's Bridge' reported to be in decay in 1668. Possibly rebuilt in the vernacular style soon afterwards, but it may be substantially older.

(04/11/1980) (SX 61426034) Wisdome Bridge (NAT) (OS map, 1954 Edition). The structure is still known as Wisdome Bridge (see ground photograph.)

Department of National Heritage, 1992/2002, Consent for works letter (Correspondence). SDV157277.

(19/08/1992) Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repointing various elevations. Formerly scheduled under DV399. De-scheduled July 2002 under SM 91331.