Name:Wiilliams Cottages, Molland

Summary

House divided into two cottages, circa 1500, remodelled in the early 17th century, then partly rebuilt and extended in the mid-20th century. Interior includes smoke-blackened late-Medieval roof, including 2 cruck trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 72 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

House, now divided. Circa 1500, remodelled in the early 17th century, and further altered, partly rebuilt and extended in the mid-20th century. Rendered over coursed sandstone rubble and cob. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof, probably formerly thatched. Corrugated-asbestos to truncated left-hand gable end and over rebuilt lean-to outshut at lower end. Coursed stone rubble stack to front with chamfered offsets and late 19th century brick; brick former end stack to right.
Plan and development: Three-room and cross-passage plan, facing south-east with ground falling to left. Late-Medieval open-hall consisting of through passage and lower end to left, and hall and inner room to right; formerly open to the roof, probably continuously from end to end and divided by low partitions. Seventeenth century remodelling included the insertion of the first floor, the addition of a large external lateral stack to the front wall of the hall and the insertion of a winder staircase in rectangular well in the left-hand rear corner of the hall. End stack probably inserted in inner room in the 17th century too. It is possible that the hall remained open to the roof after the upper and lower ends were floored. The partition at the lower end of the hall is unblackened on the lower (left-hand) side but the upper (right-hand) side was not inspected at time of survey (July 1987). Present kitchen to right of staircase at rear of hall, possibly created in the 17th century or later. The service end was later converted to agricultural use, probably at some time in the 19th century but was brought back into domestic use in the mid 20th century when it was reduced by one storey. Until then the front door to the left-hand house was off the cross passage. The house was divided, probably also in the 19th century and the right-hand cottage was extended by one room to the right in the mid-20th century. Two storeys with rebuilt left-hand end of one storey.
Exterior: Asymmetrical front. Four first-floor windows and 3 ground floor windows; late 19th and mid-20th century two-and 3-light wooden casements. Rebuilt service end to left with pair of 20th century two-light wooden casements. Twentieth century half-glazed cross-passage doorway off-centre to left, approached by 4 stone steps. Half-glazed 20th century door between second and third windows from right with 20th century gabled porch.
Interior: 17th century ceiling in hall has 2 deep-chamfered cross beams and half beams with stepped runout stops. Fireplace in front wall with old wooden lintel and 19th century overmantel. Window to left of fireplace with wider (older) jambs and chamfered and stopped wooden lintel over, contemporary with ceiling frame. Seventeenth century oak winder stair in left-hand rear corner of hall; old boarded door at foot of stairs and old pantry door, both with old strap hinges. Roofspace only partly inspected at time of survey (1987). Smoke-blackened late-Medieval roof, including 2 cruck trusses (probably jointed) with cambered collars and mortice and tenoned apices, one at upper end of hall and one over hall in line with left-hand side of stack. Diagonally-set ridge-piece, unsupported at lower end of hall, suggesting that the medieval roof formerly extended over the service end of the house. Purlins not fully visible at time of survey. Partitions extending into roofspace, one at each end of hall. The partition at the lower end of the hall is unblackened on the lower (left-hand) side (right-hand side not visible at time of survey), probably an insertion as the old roof is blackened to either side of it. Partition at upper end of hall roof not clearly visible at time of survey. Twentieth century truss at lower end of cross passage and late 20th century roof construction above the Medieval roof.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 29-30 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A pair of cottages which were originally one house, extensively altered and added to. Shown on the Tithe Map, described as 'Cottages and Gardens'. Other details: LP29 + 30; photographs.

Other details: LBS 398314.