Name:Great Woods Farmhouse, Molland

Summary

Farmhouse of probably 16th century origin with later additions. Rendered stone rubble and cob with asbestos slate roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 45 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

Great Woods Farmhouse. Probably 16th century, with late 19th century addition and mid-to late 20th century alterations. Rendered over stone rubble and cob. Gable-ended asbestos-slate roof, formerly thatched. Rendered front lateral stack, tops of stacks of 19th century red brick.
Plan and development: probably three-room and cross-passage plan, facing west with ground falling to right. Central room with full-height projection and external lateral stack to front, probably with cross passage to right. Service room to right with external lateral stack to rear and upper room to left with entrance in left-hand gable end. 19th century wing to rear of upper room with integral brick end stack and lean-to outshut to north. Late 20th century lean-to porch to front, right of stack. Two storeys.
Exterior: asymmetrical front with lateral stack to right of centre. Centre first-floor 19th century three-light wooden casement, and two 20th century ground-floor wooden casements, three-light to centre and two-light to left. Boarded door to right of stack with late 20th century porch. Front stack with chamfered offsets. Left-hand gable end with first-floor two-light wooden casement and ground-floor boarded door. Interior: access denied. Old list description mentions open fireplaces, hall with moulded ceiling beams and joists, and kitchen with plain timber ceiling. Sawn purlin ends visible in left-hand gable end. The owner (August 1987) also reports chamfered beams.

Great Woods marked.