Name:96 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 114 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

96 Newport Road. House. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on each end wall, possibly shared with the adjoining houses. 2 storeys. 3-window range with centre doorway; 6-panelled door with wreath-knocker; attached Tuscan columns supporting entablature. Windows have 8-paned sashes, or 6-paned ones in the narrower window over the door. INTERIOR not inspected.