Name:43 and 44 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Two adjoining houses, originally one dating to the mid 16th century with later alterations. It appears to have originally been a three room and through passage plan house. The hall end (No. 43) has been truncated and now abuts a late 19th century house. Considered to be an important historic building in the old centre of Newport.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 114 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

43 and 44 Newport Road. 2 adjoining houses, originally one. Mid C16 with later alterations. Rendered mass wall construction; slate roof gabled at ends; front lateral stack with rendered shaft; cast-iron rainwater goods. Appears to be a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house, the hall, to the left (No.43) truncated (abuts a late C19 house) with inner room missing. It is possible that the house had an open hall. Stair now rises to rear of left-hand room (the hall). The lower end has one small unheated room in No.43, probably buttery and a larger room, probably the former kitchen in No.44 (inaccessible at time of survey). Asymmetrical 6-window range. No.43 has a front door to right of the lateral stack with a chamfered oak surround and canted ground-floor bay to its right with 12-pane sash in the centre and 8-pane in the side lights. Window and door are covered by a deep slate pentice. Small-pane window to left of stack. 3 first-floor 12-pane sashes. No.44 has a central front door with glazed panels and a pretty projecting porch hood. Ground-floor window right is a canted bay with projecting cornice, glazed with fixed windows with glazing bars. Other windows unfortunately reglazed with plastic windows. INTERIOR: No.43 inspected. Retains historic features of interest including plank and muntin screen to either side of the entrance passage with a third screen to the party wall with No.44. The left-hand partition is also thought to have been timber at one time. Fireplace with replaced lintel has some evidence of former bread oven; chamfered stopped cross beams. One probably reused door jamb on the first floor is marked with complex carpenters' marks. Roof construction has probable C16 trusses with steeply cambered collars and straight principal rafters, apex not seen. It is not clear whether the trusses are sooted or not. This is an important historic building in the old centre of Newport.