Name:Harrowthorn Farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Harrowthorn farmstead shown on 19th century maps and listed on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as belonging to 'Watercombe'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined structural remains of a Harrowthorn farmstead north-west of Watercombe which probably dates to the medieval period

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX66SW65

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map in a rectangular yard with a small enclosure to the south-west. The Apportionment for 'Watercombe' lists Field Number 1096 as 'Linhay and Court' and Field Number 1097 to the north-west as 'Harrowthorne Plot'. Field Number 1094 to the north is listed as 'Harrowthorn Plantation' under the 'Coombe' holding and Field Number 1095 to the south-west is listed as 'Blackford' Plantation.

Two small adjoining enclosures shown on 19th century map.

Two enclosures shown on early 20th century map.

Harrowthorne Plantation was mentioned as 'Harethorn' in 1249 and 'Harrathorne' in 1740.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0052 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Photograph taken on 5th amay 1953.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 135, Table 2, Figs. 56, 57d (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

(SX 62116164) Harrowthorn deserted Medieval site is in the south end of Harrowthorn Plantation. Harrowthorne is mentioned in 1249. There appears to have been considerable quarrying here and a number of trees have been uprooted by gales. As a result, this is a very confused site of tumbled banks which are difficult to interpret. Of the three buildings, all near the south wall of the plantation, the middle one is the largest. Land Tax list 1781.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 43, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 23rd April 1966. Indistinct remains of three buildings are vaguely discernible, with enclosure walls. Small enclosure with well finished walls may be on the site of another building. Small stretches of cart track visible.

(12/07/1979) The deserted Medieval site at Harrowthorn is visible as an area of quarrying, 60.0 m square, centred at SX 62136163, in mature woodland. All large stone has been removed, probably for the substantial woodland wall, leaving only pits and heaps of debris. The impression gained is of a Medieval settlement of more than three buildings but the remains are largely unintelligible, so that a survey would reveal little of interest.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Not considered to be of national importance for scheduling.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Harrowthorn (Un-published). SDV352501.

Harrowthorn Deserted Medieval Settlement with three buildings.

Two enclosures present on modern mapping.