Name:Derriton Viaduct, Pyworthy

Derriton Viaduct carrying the Holsworthy to Bude Railway. Dated 1898.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• VIADUCT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, SS30SW16, SS30SW 16 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV17711.

Department of Environment, 1989, Pyworthy, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17385.

Derriton Viaduct. Railway viaduct carrying the Holsworthy to Bude railway (see PRN 22642). Dated 1898. Shuttered concrete construction cast to resemble 'V' jointed masonry. 9 semicircular arches, granite projections from arches' springers to carry the timber scaffolding during construction, the 4 central piers slightly splayed out, resting on chamfered plinths. Corbelled panels above the second, fourth, sixth and eighth spandrels on south front, and the first, third, fifth and seventh panels on the north front; the eastern panels on both sides nearest the town bear the date 1898. Parapet with chamfered coping stones. The viaduct carried the railway over the Mill Leat. The branch line opened 10/9/1898 and closed 3/10/1966. An early use of shuttered concrete construction for bridges, simulating masonry in a most convincing manner.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 492 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

Derriton Viaduct of pre-cast concrete block construction. The blocks were cast in the valley below. Derriton Viaduct and Woolston Viaduct 11km to the west are believed to be the only examples of such construction on the British railway system.