Name:Yealm Steps Lower Blowing House

Summary

Well-preserved remains of a medieval or later blowing house situated on the east bank of the River Yealm. The building comprises two rooms; the north measures 7.5 metres by 4.7metres internally, the south is trapezoidal and measures 4.4 metres by 3.0 to 4.2 metres. The walls survive to a height of 1.1 metres. Two damaged mould stones lie amongst the rubble in the north room and each contains 2 rectangular moulds, average size 0.42m by 0.26m and 0.15m deep, with tapering sides. A leat which supplied the blowing house with water can be traced for about 150 metres from Yealm Steps to a point above the southeast angle of the north room. Traces of a wheelpit have also been recorded. On the opposite side of the river are the remains of a possible tinner's hut. It measures 4.5m by 2.5m internally and has walls, 0.7 metres thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined remains of a blowing mill on the east bank of the River Yealm in an area of streamworking

• BLOWING HOUSE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Unknown source reference (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV154762.

There are some mouldstones in the ruins near Yealm steps. One is inside the upper blowing house just inside the east wall. In the lower blowing house are one large double mouldstone perfect, two moulds on different levels, communicating by a channel. The sides of the moulds slope downwards. There is a small trying mould on the rim near the latter, and another mouldstone, also double, broken, a few feet west. The channel connecting the moulds has an unknown purpose; may be the result of a failure of the granite under the heat of the molten tin, and the consequent spalling of the stone.
Mouldstone A (mould A (top (length 380 millimetres, width 230 millimetres), bottom (length 305 millimetres, width 170 millimetres), depth 100 millimetres), ingot max weight 51 kilograms), mould B (top (length 445 millimetres, width 280 millimetres) bottom (length 370 millimetres, width 178 millimetres), depth 150 millimetres, ingot max weight 84kilograms), sample mould (length 100 millimetres, width 64 millimetres, depth 19 millimetres)
Mouldstone B (total mould (top (length 430 millimetres, width 255 millimetres), bottom (length 305 millimetres, width 170 millimetres), depth 152 millimetres, weight 88.5 kilograms), broken mould (top (length 406 millimetres, width 235 millimetres), bottom (length 320 millimetres, width 170 millimetres), depth 140 millimetres), weight 77 kilograms).

Kelly, T., 1866, Celtic remains on Dartmoor, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV154696.

Kelly, T., 1866-1867, Celtic remains on Dartmoor, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV154701.

Burnard, R., 1888 - 1889, On the Track of the 'Old Men', Dartmoor, 109-111 (Article in Serial). SDV154694.

Other details: Figure ?.

Crossing, W., 1890 - 1891, Western Antiquary, 177 (Monograph). SDV154702.

Worth, R. H., 1890 - 1894, The Erme, Yealm and Torry, 178-179 (Article in Serial). SDV154695.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 152-3 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Falcon, T. A., 1902-1903, Dartmoor Mining, 226 (Article in Serial). SDV154698.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 407 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Other details: Marked as 1912 in original HER record.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 219-220, 240 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Lower blowing mill, Yealm Steps. The remains of a blowing house on the left bank of the Yealm. Internal dimensions 28 feet by 19 feet, and second compartment 17 feet by 18 feet. Dimensions of wheel pit not ascertainable. No mortar-stones were seen but two mould-stones were found.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6263, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV154704.

(03/08/1977) SX 61786351. This blowing house is built hard against the valley side on the east bank of the River Yealm at 305m above OD. It consists of 2 rooms; the north measures 7.5m by 4.7m internally, the south is trapezoidal and measures 4.4m by 3.0 to 4.2m internally. The walls, 0.8m thick and in fair condition, are built of coursed boulders and stand to a height of 1.1m, with a doorway, 1.0m wide in the northeast angle. Two damaged mould stones lie amongst the rubble in the north room and each contains 2 rectangular moulds, average size 0.42m by 0.26m and 0.15m deep, with tapering sides.
The leat can be traced for about 150m from Yealm Steps to a point above the southeast angle of the north room, but the wheel pit cannot now be distinguished.
1:10 000 survey revised on MSD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Blowing/stamping? mill (undocumented). Field evidence. Other details: No. 92.

Visible and recorded.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 44c (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

A well preserved two-roomed blowing house with a possible wheelpit, leat and three mouldstones.

Lawrence, M., 1998, Comment on mouldstones (Personal Comment). SDV154705.

Mortarstone seen in river during site visit with H. Starkey in the 1980s. Recently observed in slightly different position.