Name:Ash Barton Barn, Braunton

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARN (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Braunton, 7-8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV73918.

Large outbuilding on west side of courtyard may have been the original dwelling. Incorporates earlier work, possibly 15th century. Has had roof timbers replaced, slate roof added, internal floors removed and north gable end partially weatherboarded during alterations in 1980s. Rubble construction with dressed stone long and short work at the lower corners, but better quality coursed and dressed stone construcion at upper end, where early features are concentrated, suggests substantial rebuilding at lower end. Internal evidence of first floor fireplace with dressed stone jambs. Other details: 8/12.

Martin, J. H., 1989, Proposed Conversion of Ash Barton House and Barns. (Correspondence). SDV340893.

Proposed conversion of existing dwelling to form 2 dwellings and conversion of barns to form 4 dwellings

Seventeenth century or earlier. Other details: Part of site 135.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2010, Ash Barton, Braunton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 7, 33-38, 42-44 (Report - non-specific). SDV347188.

Thought by some to be the old chapel, the three storey detached building to the north-east of the main range of buildings was constructed in two distinct phases. Architectural evidence suggests that the north end is the remains of a heated, two storey lodgings, probably built in the 17th century, at the same time as the cross-wing of the main house to the west. The original form is not known, but it may have been a detached building or the northern part of another cross-wing. In the 19th century a three storey agricultural building was added to the south end, replacing some of the earlier structure, and forming a rectangular building on an north-south axis. During the survey, no evidence came to light to suggest that this building, or part of it, was ever a chapel. Other details: Figures 15, 18 (plans), 20-22.