Name:Hollis Farmhouse, Hollis Farm

Summary

A farmhouse of 17th century origin. Divided into two dwellings early in the 19th century. Some early features survive in a rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Hollis Farm, BH130006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351868.

Unattributed, Hollis Farm, BH130029-BH130031 (Un-published). SDV351869.

Department of Environment, 1987, Kentisbeare, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337582.

Hollis Farmhouse.

2 dwellings, formerly a single farmhouse. Early 19th century, but retaining some 17th century work.
Roughcast cob on stone plinth; hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge. Central staircase plan with principal rooms to either side of the entrance hall, and 2 rear service wings, one of which is largely 17th century and all that remains of the earlier house. Probably quite early on in the 19th century the house was divided into 2 dwellings, with a second entrance added to the right-hand side which gives access to a stairhall inserted into the rear of one of the principal rooms. End stacks heat principal rooms. 2 storeys.

Exterior Front: symmetrical 3 window range; first floor with central round-headed horned sash window, 9 panes above, 8 below, flanked by 16 pane hornless sash windows.

Ground floor: central porch with moulded canopy on simple posts, panelled reveals and soffit to round headed doorway, panelled door with semi-circular fanlight. Horned sash windows to either side, 12 panes above, 8 below. Overhanging eaves. Irregular fenestration to side elevations, that to left hand side entirely 20th century.

Interior: Some early features survive in one of the rear wings, namely a chamfered ceiling beam with run-out stops, a lintel to a former end fireplace and a re-used ovolo-moulded stone jamb.

No information supplied.