Name:Boiler House, Wheal Betsy

Boiler house on the north side of the engine house at Wheal Betsy. In partly ruined condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1992, Archaeological survey of the pumping engine-house at Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV253761.

Boiler house on the north side of the engine house, built of local quarried stone. Much of the north wall survives, with part of the foundations of the east wall. Rectangular, single storey, probably with sloping roof. A narrow blocked opening at the western end may have led into a coal bunker. A broad scar towards east end may represent an internal wall.
Lowermost part of north wall consists of projecting plinth of un-faced rubble masonry which probably represents the original floor level from which boilers were worked. A slight ridge down the centre of the building suggests that originally it may have housed two boilers. These would have been stoked from the western end. At the eastern end one or more flues would have emerged into the chamber between the internal wall and end wall, and thence to the base of the chimney. Flue entry still visible, though ash-hole/damper-hole is not; this probably lay on the south side of the chimney adjoining the cylinder arch. Other details: Figure 3-4, plate 4-5.